Notable Events & Performers

Speakers

  • Mayor Fiorello La Guardia sold War Bonds there during the Second World War
  • Mayor Jimmy Walker
  • Fidel Castro (April 25, 1959)
  • The Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr. (1960’s in conjunction with the Hospital Workers Union [1199SEIU]  at one time run by Dennis Rivera. Mr. Rivera also spoke there.)
  • Mrs. Coretta Scott King spoke at the Naumburg Bandshell on April 27, 1968, as did The Reverend Ralph Abernathy, on May 12 1968.
  • Robert M. Morgenthau, District Attorney

Services

  • John Lennon Memorial Service (Candlelight vigil on December 14, 1980)

Notable Musicians & Composers

  • Julius Baker (Flute; 1963)
  • Irving Berlin (Composer/Conductor)
  • Leonard Bernstein (Composer/Conductor)
  • Duke Ellington (May 1, 1943) War Bond rally broadcast on WEAF and recorded
  • Edwin Franko Goldman (Composer/Conductor and Bandleader; 1928-1956) The concerts continued every summer until 1970 and returned in 1998. The Goldman Band has no longer exists.
  • Benny Goodman (Clarinet; 1972)
  • Percy Grainger (Composer/Conductor)
  • Grateful Dead (several performances in the 1970’s)
  • B.B. King (1970’s)
  • Igor Kipnis (Harpsichord; 1969)
  • Jaime Laredo (Violinist; 1976)
  • Julius Rudel (Conductor; 1953)
  • Joseph Silverstein (Violinist; 1973)
  • John Philip Sousa (Composer/Bandleader) Film at Library of Congress of his 1920’s Performance.
  • Benita Valente (Soprano; 1976 & 1978)

Presented by Naumburg Orchestral Concerts

Music Composed or Arranged for a first recital at the Naumburg Bandshell

  • Edwin Franko Goldman: “On the Mall”, premiered at the opening of the bandshell, Sept. 26, 1923
  • Lukas Foss Suite ‘Salmon Rossi’
  • Jens Nygaard: Naumburg Fanfare (1985)
  • J. S. Bach: Fantasia in G Major for Organ BWV 572 (1997), Transcription by Leist/Goldman arranged for and premiered at the Naumburg Bandshell
  • Henry Brant: “Festive 80”, premiered with Goldman Band in 1998

World Premiere Performance

  • Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): Suite Francaise, on June 13th 1945 – Normandie, Bretagne, Ile de France, Alsace-Lorraine, Provence
  • Lisa Bielawa, (1968-): Tempelhof Etude, (June 20, 2011)
  • David Handler, (1980-):  Solstice, (2015)
  • Shawn Conley, (1983-) Yann’s Flight, [as arranged], (2016)

U.S. Premiere Performance

  • Antoniou Kommos B – Morton Gould in Memoriam – World Premiere (1996)
  • Leo Weiner (1885-1960) – Carnival Humoresque (Fasching), Op. 5, on July 1, 2003
  • Sufjan Stevens, Run Rabbit Run, (2014)
  • Judd Greenstein, Four on the Floor (2006), [as arranged, and composer in attendance], 2015

Operas And Operettas

  • Béatrice et Bénédict (1972)
  • Count Ory (1974)
  • Don Pasquale (1964)
  • L’Elisir d’Amore (1965)
  • H.M.S. Pinafore (1976)
  • Herodiade (1971)
  • The Italian Girl in Algiers (1966)
  • Faust & Mefistofele – selected arias (1970)
  • The Merry Widow (1978)
  • Mignon (1963)
  • The Pearl Fishers (1967)
  • The Pirates of Penzance (1977)
  • Werther (1969)

Featured Performers in Naumburg Orchestral Concerts (1915-2004)

Conductors

  • Henry Aaron (1952)
  • Samuel Antek (1948)
  • Alfredo Antonini (1975)
  • Simon Asen (1951)
  • Emanuel Balaban (1945)
  • Richard Horner Bales (1942-46, 1954, 1959)
  • Carl Bamberger (1963)
  • John Barnett (1942)
  • Michael Barrett (1988)
  • Leon Barzin (1934-37, 1951)
  • Victor Bay (1941-42)
  • Robert Russell Bennett (1960)
  • Miguel Harth Bedoya (1995)
  • John Bitter (1959)
  • Emil Borsody (1950)
  • Rosario Bourdon (1936, 1938)
  • Randy Brion (1995-97)
  • Frank Brieff (1964, 1969-71, 1973)
  • Harry John Brown (1955)
  • Emerson Buckley (1943, 1951, 1954, 1957, 1961, 1964-73)
  • Richard Burgin (1963-68)
  • Christoph Campestrini (2005)
  • Stephen D’Agostino (2009)
  • Salvatore dell’Isola (1944)
  • Henry Denecke (1957)
  • Dean Dixon (1947)
  • Rudolf Doblin (1947)
  • Walter Ducloux (1950, 1952)
  • Thomas Dunn (1966)
  • Maxim Eshkenazy (2008)
  • Zoltan Fekete (1951)
  • Yascha Fishberg (1949)
  • Lukas Foss (1994)
  • Eugene Fuerst (1938-40)
  • Benjamin Grosbayne (1949)
  • Julius Grossman (1956)
  • William Haaker (1959)
  • Arthur Haas (2006)
  • Howard Hanson (1955)
  • Jaffrey Harris (1933-41)
  • Sidney Harth (1975)*
  • Joseph Hawthorne (1953)
  • Malcolm H. Holmes (1945)
  • Sarah Ioannides (2003, 2006)
  • Derrick Inouye (2002)
  • Robert Irving (1960, 1963)
  • Eric Jacobsen (2010-16)
  • Philip James (1939)
  • Newell Jenkins (1962)
  • Thor Johnson (1955)
  • Samuel Jones (1970)
  • Franz Kaltenborn (1905-23, 1926, 1927, 1931)**
  • Abraham Kaplan (1971-72)
  • George Garrett Keast (2006, 2008)
  • Samuel Krachmalnick (1966-68, 1971, 1974)
  • Yuri Krasnopolsky (1964)
  • Mark Lakirovich (2001-03)
  • Siegfried Landau (1948)
  • Elliott Lawrence (1959)
  • Robert Lawrence (1960, 1963)
  • Everett Lee (1950, 1954)
  • Alexander Leslie (1952)
  • Joseph Littau (1938)
  • Fritz Mahler (1939)
  • Robert Mann (1999-2001)*
  • David Mannes (1933)
  • Macklin Marrow (1941)
  • William Mount-Burke (1976-78)
  • Boyd Neel (1956, 1962, 1965, 1967-72, 1973-74)
  • Victor Norman (1950)
  • Jens Nygaard (1979-88, 1990-93)
  • Charles Olivieri-Munroe (2004-05)
  • Imre Pallo (1979)
  • Leonardo Pavone (1947)
  • Maurice Peress (1965)
  • Michel Piastro (1957)
  • Maximilian Pilzer (1926, 1948-49, 1958)
  • Alexander Platt (2007)
  • Eugene Plotnikoff (1943-44)
  • Carlos Miguel Prieto (2005)
  • Otto Radl (1956, 1958)
  • Hugo Riesenfeld (1924, 1926)
  • Nicholas Rescigno (1944-48, 1953)
  • Martin Rich (1969)
  • Ariel Rubstein (1956)
  • Julius Rudel (1953)
  • Max Rudolf (1942)
  • Daniel Saidenberg (1961)*
  • Judith Salmoggi (1975)
  • Thomas Scherman (1961)
  • Tibor Serly (1940, 1949, 1955, 1958)
  • Robert L. Shaw (1946)
  • Lajos Shuk (1934-37)
  • Joseph Silverstein (1973)*
  • Jacques Singer (1974-79)
  • Russell Stanger (1961)
  • Jonathan Sternberg (1972, 1974)
  • Joseph Stopak (1944)
  • Ignace Strasfogel (1940-41, 1962)
  • Paul Strauss (1946)
  • Guy Taylor (1954)
  • Rudolph Thomas (1933-34)
  • Werner Torkanowsky (1961-62)*
  • Remus Tzincoca (1953)
  • Gregory Vajda (2003-05)
  • Christos Vrionides (1952)
  • Richard Westerfield (2002)
  • Richard Woitach (1976-78)
  • Jean-Marie Zeitouni (2007)

Vocalists, Female

  • Atsuka Azuma (1975)
  • Susan Belling (1969)
  • Adriana Bernini (1948)
  • Elaine Bonazzi (1970, 1972)
  • Jean Bryan (1942)
  • Joanna Bruno (1971)
  • Jane Bryden (1979)
  • Germaine Bruyere (1938-39)
  • Shirley Close (1981)
  • Ethel Barrymore Colt (1954-55)
  • Kay Creed (1969)
  • Sandra Darling (1969)
  • Ella Belle Davis (1940) NY premiere
  • Ina De Martino (1943)
  • Rose Dirman (1936)
  • Helen Greco (1947)
  • Hazel Hayes (1937)
  • Winifred Heidt (1951)
  • Elvira Helal (1944)
  • Mary Henderson (1957, 1959)
  • Hope Herne (1938)
  • Beale Hober (1949-50
  • Laurel Hurley (1960, 1965, 1967, 1968)*
  • Beatrice Krebs (1953, 1958)
  • Meline Kulhanjian (1956)
  • Katheryn Lynbrook (1923)
  • Gloria La Vey Lora (1941)
  • Julia Mahoney (1938)
  • Jean Maretta (1947)
  • Lois Marshall (1961)*
  • Cleonive Montvare (1942)
  • Rachel Morton (1935)
  • Devora Nadworney (1943)
  • Nan Nall (1984)
  • Marni Nixon (1983)
  • Maria Noelte (1944-45)
  • Jeanne Palmer (1940)
  • Jean Parrilli (1946)
  • Susanna Phillips (2005)
  • Judith Raskin (1977)
  • Jennifer Rivera (2007)
  • Margaret Roberts (1948)
  • Rebecca Roberts (1973)
  • Theresa Santiago (1995, 2000)*
  • Joanna Simon (1971)
  • Joy Simpson (1979)*
  • Christine Sokolowska (1952)
  • Benita Valente (1969, 1976, 1978)
  • Adelaide Van Wey (1937)
  • Frances Yeend (1945, 1963)
  • Doris Yarick (1961)

Vocalists, Male

  • William Beck (1969)
  • McHenry Boatwright (1961, 1962, 1966)
  • Eugene Brice (1956)
  • Harry John Brown (1955)
  • Albert Da Costa (1954, 1962)
  • Benjamin De Loache (1941)*
  • J. Alden Edkins (1937)
  • Allison Fennell (1959)
  • Samuel Gallu (1950)
  • Harold Hansen (1939)
  • William Horne (1942-43)*
  • Ivan Ivantzoff (1936)
  • Gabriel Kahane (2016)
  • Edward Kane (1940)
  • Paul King (1949, 1952)
  • John Langstaff (1964)
  • Phillip Maero (1947)
  • Eugene Morgan (1944)
  • Peter Nicolaeff (1938)
  • Charles O’Neill l (1958)
  • Val Patacchi (1945)
  • Nicholas Phan (2013)
  • Kenneth Reigel (1969, 1971, 1974)
  • Robert Rounseville (1949)
  • William Ryan (1951)
  • Stephen Salters (2001)*
  • Lee Schwartz (1980)
  • Louis Sgarro (1953, 1955)
  • Malcolm Smith (1969)
  • Ivan Velikanoff (1938)
  • Jess Walters (1941)
  • William Warfield (1975)
  • Lawrence Whisonant (1942)
  • Willard Young (1944)

Violin

  • Anahid Ajemian (1947)*
  • Shmuel Ashkenasi (1974)
  • Dorothy Averell (1945)
  • George Bennett (1951)
  • Vera Beths (2010)
  • Charles Castleman (1968)
  • Nancy Cirillo (1960)*
  • John Corigliano (1935)
  • John Dembeck (1939)
  • Arnold Eidus (1937) age 15 – 7,500 attend concert
  • Tim Fain (2008)
  • Harry Farbman (1936, 1940)
  • Joan Field (1959)
  • Eric Friedman (1957)
  • Erick Friedmass (1983)
  • Rodney Friend (1979)
  • Joseph Fuchs (1979)
  • Hamao Fujiwara (1977)
  • Marjorie Fulton (1942)
  • Johnny Gandelsman (2013)
  • Robert Gerle (1965)
  • Vadim Gluzman (2005) played a 1690 ex-Leopold Auer Stradivari violin
  • Carroll Glenn (1939)*
  • Nathan Goldstein (1950)
  • Sidney Harth (1973, 1975)*
  • Daniel Heifetz (1990)
  • Benny Kim (1984, 2004) played a Stradivari violin, dated 1732
  • David Kim (1987)
  • Yong Uck Kim (1976)
  • Jaime Laredo (1976)
  • Nicholas Mann (1985, 1994)
  • Robert Mann (1985, 1994)*
  • Stefan Milenkovich (2010)
  • Dorothy Minty (1941)
  • Gilda Muhlbauer (1954)*
  • David Nadien (1986)
  • Robert Notkoff (1956)
  • George Ockner (1946)
  • Tomohiro Okumura (1996, 2001-02)*
  • Elmar Oliviera (1981)*
  • Ruth Posselt (1963, 1967)
  • Eugen Plotnikoff (1943)
  • Stanley Plummer (1970)
  • Paul Rosenthal (1992)
  • Alvin Rudnitsky (1952)
  • Lara St. John (2007, 2009)
  • Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (1982)*
  • Frances Shapiro (1938)
  • Joseph Silverstein (1973)*
  • Laura Smith (1988)
  • Axel Strauss (1999)*
  • Antal Szalai (2003), played a Guarnieri violin
  • Roman Totenberg (1943), played the Longworth Stradivari violin, presented to him by Alice Roosevelt Longworth
  • Michael Tree (1962)
  • Bela Urban (1949)
  • Masako Yanagita (1971)
  • Zvi Zeitlin (1961, 1964, 1969)
  • Sol Greitzer (1979)
  • Emanuel Vardi (1955)
  • Eric Wyrick (2013)

Viola

  • Hsin-Yun Haung (2005)
  • Sol Greitzer (1979)
  • Emanuel Vardi (1955)

Cello

  • Ani Aznavoorian (2008, 2011)
  • Emil Borsody (1938, 1946)
  • Seymour Benstock (1951, 1958)
  • Maurice Bialkin (1949)*
  • Andrés Díaz (2002)*
  • Marcel Hubert (1962)
  • Joel Krosnick (1982)
  • Lisa Lancaster (1987)
  • Julia MacLaine (2011)
  • Lorne Munroe (1965, 1968, 1971, 1973)*
  • Hai-Ye Ni (2001)*
  • Paul Olefsky (1964)*
  • Aldo Parisot (1966)
  • Leslie Parnas (1967, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1993)
  • Joan Radley (1953)
  • David Requiro (2009, 2010)*
  • George Ricci (1957)
  • Nathaniel Rosen (1980)*
  • Joseph Saunders (1948)
  • Lajos Shuk (1934)
  • Robert Sylvester (1974)
  • Paul Tobias (1984)
  • Daniel Vandersall (1959-60)
  • Jan Vogler (2010)
  • David Wells (1950, 1954)

Bass Viol

  • Murray Shapinsky (1952)

Piano

  • Timo Andres (2014)
  • Mitchell Andrews (1966)
  • Andrew Armstrong (2006)
  • Dickran Atamian (1980, 1987)*
  • Chester Barris (1936)
  • Stephen Beus (2010)
  • Alice de Cevee (1937)
  • Simone Dinnerstein (2015)
  • Matt Herskowitz (2011, 2012)
  • Stephen Hough (1985)*
  • Jeffrey Kahane (1983)
  • Ruth Laredo (1982, 1986)
  • Eunmi Lee Moon (2000)
  • Christina & Michelle Naughton -Duo- (2014)
  • Linda Osborn-Blaschke (2001)
  • Steven Osborne (2000)*
  • Lois Phelps (1935)
  • Ann Schein (1991)
  • Andre Michel Schub (2006)
  • Nobuyuki Tsujii (2016)
  • Hana Vered (1984)
  • William Wolfram (1988)*

Harpsichord

  • Igor Kipnis (1969)
  • Mary Alderdice (1984)

Harp

  • Asunta Dell’ Aquila (1960)
  • Mario de Stefano (1956)

Guitar

  • Jorge Caballero (2000) *

Flute

  • Julius Baker (1963, 1981)
  • Frances Blaisdell (1953)
  • Katherine Fink (1983)
  • Andrea Griminelli (2009)
  • Lisa Hansen (1988)
  • Laura Gilbert (1984)
  • Sato Moughalian (1988)

Clarinet

  • Vasko Dukovski (2016)
  • David Glazer (1961)
  • Benny Goodman (1972)
  • Stanley Drucker (1981)
  • Alexander Fiterstein (2009)
  • Vadim Lando (2009)
  • Charles Neidich (2003, 2005)*
  • Robert Ingliss (1988)

French Horn

  • Joseph Eger (1960)
  • Michael P. Atkinson (2013)
  • David Jolley (1983)
  • Philip Myers (1990)
  • Robert Routch (1984)

Oboe

  • Adam Hollander (2013)
  • Robert Ingliss (1988)

Saxophone

  • John Kelly (2005)

Trombone

  • Ashu (2008)
  • Sy Shaffer (1935, 1955)
  • Scott Hartman (2006)

Trumpet

  • Melvin Broiles (1963)
  • Philip Smith (1980)
  • Raymond Mase (1981, 1984)
  • New York Chamber Symphony Players (1999)
  • Michael Mossman (1986)

Tuba

  • Fritz Geib (1939)

Narrator

  • Zero Mostel (1964; Aaron Copland pieces)
  • Robert Sherman (1985; Prokofiev’s “Peter and the Wolf”)

Wind Ensembles

  • Imani Winds (2006, 2009)

Brass Ensembles

  • Boston Brass (2007)
  • Central Park Brass (2004)
  • The Empire Brass (1977-78, 2001-03)*
  • New York Chamber Symphony presents the New Amsterdam Brass (1999)
  • New York Chamber Symphony Players (1999)

Instrumental Ensembles

  • Aulos Ensemble & Friends (2006)
  • Boston Symphony Chamber Players (2015)
  • Brooklyn Philharmonic (2007, 2008)
  • Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (2013, 2014)
  • ECCO, East Coast Chamber Orhestra (2015-16)
  • Ensemble LPR (2015-16)
  • Matt Herskowitz (2011)
  • Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players (2008-11)
  • The Knights (2009-16)
  • Melody of the Dragon – Chen Tao (2007)
  • Naumburg Orchestra (various years)
  • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (2012-13, 2015-16)
  • Time for Three (2010)
  • Pablo Ziegler, Lara St. John w/ Andrew Roitstein, Claudio Ragazzi and Hector Del Cuerto Celebrate 25th Anniversary of Astor Piazzolla’s 1987 Concert (2012)

Flamenco

  • Duquende w/Andrés Peña Morón, dancer (2000)
  • Juan Diego & Mateos Reina, guitar (2000)
  • Flamenco Mystico w/Sandra Rivera, dancer; (2002)
  • Flamenco San Juan w/Sandra Rivera, dancer; (2008)
  • Alfonso Cid, cantaor;
  • Arturo Martinez & Carlos Revollar, guitar (2002)
  • La Pasion w/Sandra Rivera, dancer; (2004)
  • Domingo Alvarado, cantaor;
  • Arturo Martinez & Jose Ramos, guitar;
  • Barbara Martinez, cantaora;
  • Tony de Vivo, percussion (2004)

Pipe Music

  • Rumillajata – Music of the Americas

*Walter W. Naumburg International Competition Prize Winner.

**The earliest historical records for the concerts seem to be poorly documented. Yet, this conductor appears to have formed an early and lasting relationship with Elkan Naumburg. That connection is sketchily documented by the NY Times for the earlier Naumburg dates, but in later years he clearly performed for Naumburg, citing the relationship.

  100th Anniversary Celebration    |    Attendance Figures